COMEUROMARFOR

Operational COMmander of EUROMARFOR force.

Vice Admiral Donato Marzano was born in Taranto (Italy) on October 12, 1956.

He joined the Italian Naval Academy in 1975 and graduated in 1978 as a “surface warfare officer”. He served as naval surface officer on FF “Lupo” and “Orsa”, and on DD “Indomito” and DDG “Vittorio Veneto”.
In 1986 he was appointed as Commanding Officer of MHC “Lerici” and after he served as Chief of Operations branch on FF “Espero”.
From 1993 to 1995 he was in charge of the “Operations Center” of the Italian Navy General Staff. From 1997 to 2000 he served in the Intelligence branch of the Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE).
He commanded 1st and 2nd class of the Naval Academy and after became Commander of the First Squadriglia Corvette. In the rank of Captain he commanded DDG “Durand De La Penne”.
From October 2000 to October 2001 he served as Chief of Staff of COMGRUPNAVIT (Italian Maritime Component Command).

From November 2002 to October 2005, Admiral Marzano was ACOS for Operation in the Navy General Staff. From October 2005 to April 2006 he served as Italian Senior Representative of the National Joint Cell in the US Central Command (USCENTCOM) in Tampa USA for Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.
From May 2006 to September 2008 he commanded COMSUBIN (IT Navy Special Forces and Divers Command) in La Spezia.
From September 2008 to October 2011 he commanded the COFS (Special Ops Joint Command) in Rome.
From October 2011 to January 2013 he served as Chief of Staff of CINCNAV (Chief of the Italian Fleet) and from January 2013 to March 2015 he served at the Italian Chief of Defence in Rome as Chief of the General Office of the Italian Chod.
From March 2015 to September 2016 he was appointed as Commander of the IT NAVY Logistic Command in Nisida (Naples).
Since September 16th, 2016 Admiral Marzano is the Commander in Chief of Italian Fleet and Commander of the European Maritime Force.
Admiral Marzano during his career participated at the following operations: two missions in Lebanon, one mission in Somalia (United Shield), as Chief of Staff of the 26th Naval Group on the Aircraft carrier “Garibaldi”. As Commanding officer of DDG “Durand De La Penne” he participated at Operation Enduring Freedom and during his tour he was appointed Commander of the multinational TASK GROUP 50.5 in Indian Ocean.
Admiral Marzano is married with Mrs. Angela Patrizia Gentile and they have two sons.



 Pedro Borges   2016-12-28   3377 
 Back to previous page
Developed by CAPT(PON) Armando Dias Correia
Updated by EUROMARFOR Permanent Cell
EUROMARFOR @ 2017